Privacy Policy

Fishing Lake Simoce Privacy Statement

Fishing Lake Simoce - www.fishinglakesimcoe.ca is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained in the course of your customer relationship with us. This policy explains the types of user personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately. Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).We restrict access to your personal and account information to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you.

Information Collected by This Site:

Personal Information

Personal data is collected when users register to our web site. In order to register to our site and post messages on our message board, you will be asked to supply a user name and your e-mail address. In addition, you may choose to supply additional information, including the URL of your homepage, your occupation, your city, province or state and country of residence, and information about your interests. With the exception of your password, this information is used in your public user profile and is viewable by other users. If you do not want this information to be viewable by others, you may simply leave these fields blank. You may also choose to either make your e-mail address private, or to make it viewable to other users. You may view, change or delete information in your board account at anytime. If your account is closed, you will not longer receive promotional or marketing material from us. We do not sell or show your client information to any third party for any reason. We value you as a client or customer and we will keep your information private.

Aggregated Information

Aggregated information is collected through various methods. For example, we collect IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the Web. Web servers, the computers that "serve up" Web pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address, and when you request a page from a Web site, its servers log your IP address. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, so although your session will be logged, you will remain anonymous to the site. We collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration.

Use of Cookies

Our site also uses "cookies" to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that most major Web sites write into your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow a Web site to measure activity on their site and to improve your user experience - for example, by remembering your passwords and viewing preferences, thus allowing you to visit various member-only parts of the site without re-registering. We do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie. Except for personal information voluntarily provided by you (i.e., during registration), we do not use information transferred through cookies for any promotional or marketing purposes, and that information is not shared with third parties.

You may occasionally get cookies from advertisers on the site, which is standard on the Internet. These cookies are outside the control of our site, and are not subject to our privacy policy.

Shopping Online

We require information from the customers on our online order form. A customer must provide the following contact inforamtion: name, shipping address, e-mail and optional telephone number. This type of information we use to contact the customer when we have trouble to proccesing an online order.

Message Board Information and Shout box (Live Chat)

Please remember that information posted to message boards or shout box becomes public information. Use caution when posting. Users under the age of 18 should be especially careful not to provide any personally identifying information while using the message board or shout box. Users of the message boards must follow acceptable standards of behavior when posting messages online.

Commitment To Children's Privacy Protection

In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, no information should be submitted to or posted on the message board by users under the age of 13 years without consent of their parent or guardian. The message board does not provide any personally identifying information, regardless of its source, collected from users under the age of 13 to any third party for any purpose whatsoever unless disclosed during collection.

Security

We take every precaution to protect our users' information. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. If you think someone has your password, you should immediately access your account and change your password.

Google Advertising Cookie

  • Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site.
  • Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Because publisher sites and laws across countries vary, we're unable to suggest specific privacy policy language. However, you may wish to review resources such as the Network Advertising Initiative, or NAI, which suggests the following language for data collection of non-personally identifying information:

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

You can find additional information in Appendix A of the NAI Self-Regulatory principles for publishers (PDF). Please note that the NAI may change this sample language at any time.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this policy, if you would like us to remove the information that you have provided us, or if you have any other concerns regarding your online privacy, we encourage you to contact us by simply sending an e-mail.